Downtown Chicago

River North

River North has been reinventing itself for long enough that the reinvention has become part of the identity. Warehouse district, gallery corridor, restaurant destination, residential market — each layer accumulated without erasing the previous one, which is why the neighborhood still has texture that purpose-built residential areas don't. The building stock reflects that history: the eastern end, closer to Michigan Avenue, is characterized by towers, several of which began as rentals before converting to condominiums. The western end is lower density — loft buildings and midrises within walking distance of Fulton River District and the broader West Loop corridor. River North competes with Gold Coast for buyers prioritizing newer amenity-forward buildings, and with the West Loop for buyers drawn to loft product and neighborhood energy on its western edge.

Data current through Q3 2026 — updated quarterly
Explore other downtown neighborhoods:
Neighborhood Composition

What this neighborhood is made of

Building Types
Highrise 66%
Midrise 26%
Lowrise 4%
Townhome 4%
Unit Mix — % of units sold
Studio 5%
1 Bedroom 38%
2 Bedroom 43%
3 Bedroom 12%
4 Bedroom+ 1%

River North's 74 tracked complexes are about two-thirds highrise (49), with 19 midrises and 3 each of lowrises and townhome communities. The split runs east to west: towers near Michigan Avenue, several of them rental-to-condo conversions, give way to lofts and midrises toward the Fulton River District. That range means a single River North figure blends very different buildings, from full-service towers to walk-up lofts, so the building matters as much as the neighborhood.

Over the past two years, 1,633 homes sold here. Two-bedrooms make up 43% of sales and one-bedrooms 38%, close to the mix across all of downtown, which is part of why River North tends to track the broader market. Three-bedrooms are 12% of sales, studios 5%, and four-bedroom-plus homes about 1%. For buyers and sellers of one- and two-bedrooms, that depth means plenty of recent sales to compare against.

↑ Back to top
Monthly Ownership Costs

What you're writing a check for every month

Monthly Cost to Own is estimated as principal + interest + monthly assessment + property tax. Figures assume 20% down, 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.60% (Q3 2026). Assessment and tax figures reflect medians from trailing 12 months of closed sales in River North. Illustrations for comparison only — not quotes, guarantees, or loan commitments. Insurance is not included. Actual costs vary by building, unit, and borrower profile.
Unit size River North Downtown ↑/↓
Studio $2,015 $1,940 ↑ $75
1BR $2,998 $2,860 ↑ $138
2BR $4,718 $4,535 ↑ $182
3BR $10,035 $8,793 ↑ $1,242
4BR+ $14,432 $13,369 ↑ $1,063

River North costs about what all of downtown costs at the sizes most people buy. A studio runs about $2,015 a month, a one-bedroom $2,998, and a two-bedroom $4,718, each within about $200 of the downtown-wide figure. Larger homes cost more: about $10,035 for a three-bedroom and $14,432 for a four-bedroom-plus, roughly $1,000 to $1,250 above. For buyers and sellers alike, River North's smaller homes are priced squarely in line with the market.

Over the past year, costs rose about $310 a month for one-bedrooms and $630 for two-bedrooms, mostly from higher mortgage interest rates (7.60% here, up from 6.36% the prior period). Three-bedroom costs jumped about $2,398 because larger, pricier homes sold. Four-bedroom-plus costs fell about $1,659, only because the two priciest sales from the prior period didn't repeat. Most of these deals were agreed before rates climbed in September, so the rate's full effect isn't here yet.

↑ Back to top
Market Activity by Unit Size

What's selling and how River North compares

Unit size #Sold Share of Downtown
Studio 85 22%
1BR 626 21%
2BR 704 20%
3BR 195 14%
4BR+ 23 10%
All units 1,633 19%

River North accounted for 1,633 of the 8,631 sales across all of downtown over the past two years, 18.9% of the total, down slightly from 19.1% at the last update. It is one of the busiest markets for smaller homes, with about one in five studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom sales downtown-wide. Recent months were slower: sales closed from July through September fell about 14% from the same months in 2025, a dip the two-year figures don't yet show.

Sellers gained modestly. Over the past year, half of River North homes sold at or above asking, up from 45% the prior period. For sellers, that's a market where pricing well still pays off. For buyers, the other half of sales closed below asking, so there's room to negotiate on listings that aren't priced to the market. Higher mortgage interest rates hadn't shifted that balance by the end of September, since most of these deals were agreed before rates climbed.

↑ Back to top
Price Positioning

What's happening with values here

River North median Price/SF $401
Downtown median Price/SF $386

River North's price per square foot is about $401, essentially the downtown-wide level of $386. That fits: as one of the highest-volume neighborhoods in all of downtown, River North tracks the overall market. A $15 gap is low single digits in percentage terms, less than the difference between two units in the same building by floor or view. Price-per-square-foot growth was about 4% over the past year, and about 3% in the same buildings, so most of the gain is real.

Median Sale Price by unit size

Unit size Median Sale Price vs. Downtown Price Growth
Studio $215,750 ↑ 8% ↑ 4.0%
1BR $320,000 ↑ 5% ↑ 4.9%
2BR $520,000 ↑ 4% ↑ 9.5%
3BR $1,150,000 ↑ 16% ↑ 26.4%
4BR+ $1,545,000 → ↓ 17.6%

Smaller homes rose steadily: studios 4.0% to $215,750, one-bedrooms 4.9% to $320,000, and two-bedrooms 9.5% to $520,000. Three-bedrooms jumped 26.4% to $1,150,000, mostly because larger, pricier homes sold, including two above $3 million where the prior period had none. Four-bedroom-plus fell 17.6% to $1,545,000 because the two priciest sales from the prior period, at $3.6 million and $4.5 million, didn't repeat on only a handful of sales.

Roz Dupiton is a top real estate advisor and downtown Chicago condo specialist.
↑ Back to top
Where This Analysis Stops

What this data can't tell you

Everything above is aggregate data, and aggregate data has a ceiling. It can tell you where River North sits relative to the rest of downtown, how its pricing has moved, what carrying costs look like across the building stock. It cannot tell you whether a specific building is well-governed, whether its reserves are adequate, whether its amenity spend is efficient, or whether a particular floor plan holds value the way the building's median suggests it should.

Those questions don't resolve at the neighborhood level. They resolve at the building level — and in some cases, only in conversation.

Buying in River North — book a buyer consultation. Selling — book a seller consultation.